Channa Asiatica

gambar produk 1 gambar produk 2 gambar produk 3 gambar produk 1 gambar produk 2 gambar produk 3 gambar produk 4 gambar produk 5

Species name: Channa asiatica

Synonym: Gymnotus asiaticus; Channa ocellata; Channa fasciata

Common name: Chinese Snakehead

Family: Channidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 34 cm / 14 inches 
Environment: freshwater

Origin: China, middle and lower Chang Jiang (Yangtze) basin, and Xun River basin in Guangxi and Guangdong provinces.

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) should not be kept with fishes smaller then themselves and never with fishes that are less then 2/3 the size of the Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead).

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚ F; pH 6-7.5

Aquarium setup: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) can only be kept in large aquariums with a lot of open surface area. If the fishes are prevented from reaching the surface they can die due to oxygen deprivation. The aquarium tank should be decorated so that there are a lot of open areas and hiding places present.

Feeding: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) accepts most meaty food.

Breeding: Channa asiatica (Chinese Snakehead) can be breed in aquariums. Their eggs float on the surface. They the eggs hatch after approximately 24 hours (depending on temperature) There are reports that the males sometimes are mouth brooding. Both parents protect the eggs and fry.


if you are interested here we offer channa Asiatica, for detailed prices and shipping costs please contact me, we can shipping to all countries, and I can do shipping directly port to port, or via transhipper in your country that has a partnership with us.

Comment (0)

Post a Comment